Maria Petrosyan is an attorney and legal expert with over seven years of professional experience in legal consulting, corporate and litigation law, legal risk assessment, as well as legislative drafting and legal reform. She is a member of the Chamber of Advocates of the Republic of Armenia, serving as both an advocate and a licensed mediator.
She received her legal education at Yerevan State University, graduating with honors from both the Bachelor’s and Master’s programs. Additionally, she studied in the United States as a winner of a U.S. Department of State scholarship program.
Maria also serves as a Senior Legal Expert at the “Legislation Development Center” Foundation and is actively involved in judicial and legal reform processes, particularly in the development of arbitration and mediation systems. She has served as the National Correspondent for Armenia at the European Commission for the Efficiency of Justice (CEPEJ).
Parallel to her professional practice, she heads an educational and cultural foundation as Executive Director. She is engaged in international professional platforms and participates in prestigious international moot court competitions as a coach and arbitrator.
At the MB Legal team, Maria combines strategic thinking, deep legislative knowledge, and multifaceted practical experience.