Each of these protection methods offers distinct benefits, which will be explored in the following sections.
Computer Program Protection as a Copyright Object
Copyright Protection Terms
In accordance with the first part of Article 35 of the Law of the Republic of Armenia “On Copyright and Related Rights,” a computer program is legally defined as a program expressed in any form, including the preparatory materials necessary for its creation. To qualify for copyright protection in Armenia, the computer program must be unique and the product of the author’s intellectual creative work.
Copyright Creation
Article 9 of the Law of the Republic of Armenia “On Copyright and Related Rights” asserts that the copyright for a computer program is established at the moment of its creation. A work is deemed created when it is presented in an objective form that is perceptible, and no official confirmation, registration, or additional actions are necessary for the copyright to be valid.
To fortify your position as the copyright holder and mitigate potential copyright protection issues, it is advisable to employ a copyright protection mark. This mark should be placed on the output text of the computer program and must include the following elements:
• The symbol “©” enclosed in a circle, derived from the Latin letter “C”.
• The name of the individual or entity holding the exclusive property rights to the program.
• The date of publication of the computer program.
Copyright logotype example
This notation clearly communicates the protected status of the program and identifies the rightful owner of these rights, thereby enhancing legal protection and asserting ownership in the digital realm.
The Duration of Copyright Protection for Computer Programs
When discussing copyright protection, it is essential to distinguish between property rights and personal non-property rights as they have different durations. Personal non-property rights to a publicly available computer program are exclusively held by the author and remain valid indefinitely. These rights are perpetually attached to the author’s person and do not expire.
On the other hand, copyright property rights, which involve the economic aspects of the work, have a finite duration. These rights are valid throughout the life of the author and continue to be enforceable posthumously. Specifically, property rights remain in effect for 70 years following the author’s death. In situations where a computer program is created by multiple authors jointly, the duration of property rights extends until the expiration of 70 years after the death of the last surviving co-author. Importantly, this period commences on January 1 of the year following the year in which the copyrightable work was created.
Author’s Exclusive Rights according to the Intellectual Property Law
As a professional and legal advisor on intellectual property law, it is imperative to understand the extensive suite of rights afforded to authors of computer programs. These rights offer robust protection and facilitate the legal exploitation of their works. The primary rights include:
1. Reproduction Rights: Authors hold the exclusive right to reproduce their computer program by any means and in any form. This includes both complete and partial reproductions, whether the reproduction is permanent or temporary. This provision ensures that the control over copying and replicating the software stays firmly with the author.
2. Modification Rights: The author possesses the exclusive right to perform translations, developments, adaptations, or any other modifications to the program. Moreover, they have the right to reproduce the results of these modifications, provided that such modifications do not infringe upon the rights granted to other parties who may have made changes with the author’s consent. This empowers the author with the flexibility to innovate and evolve their creations while safeguarding their intellectual property.
3. Distribution Rights: The distribution of the original computer program or its copies is another crucial right. This covers all forms of dissemination, including sales, rentals, and lending. By controlling the distribution, authors can ensure fair compensation for their work and maintain the integrity of the program in the marketplace.
Free Reproduction and Decompilation of a Computer Program
According to the intellectual property law in Armenia, it is crucial to delineate the rights and limitations applicable to licensed users of computer programs. While authors of software are afforded a comprehensive suite of rights, there exist specific scenarios where licensed users can reproduce and modify a program without the author’s explicit consent.
Firstly, licensed users are allowed to reproduce and modify a computer program to employ the software in conjunction with their own technical means. This usage must occur solely within the framework of the program’s intended purpose. Additionally, this includes the latitude to correct any obvious errors in the program. Importantly, these actions can be undertaken without the need for further remuneration or the author’s consent, providing users with essential flexibility to ensure the software functions correctly in their specific technical environment.
Secondly, licensed users have the right to replace the computer program or a legally acquired copy of it if it becomes lost, destroyed, or otherwise unsuitable for use. This replacement can occur without needing the author’s additional consent or requiring further payment. Such provisions are crucial for maintaining the operational continuity of business processes that rely on these software programs.
Thirdly, the user is entitled to decompile the computer program, which involves translating the object code into the source code, or to delegate these actions to another party. This can be done without the author’s consent and without incurring additional fees, provided that it is necessary to obtain the information required to facilitate the interoperability of the independently created program with other software.